Costume Designer

Theatre Under the Stars/TUTS Underground – Houston: Best Little Whorehouse in Texas, Music Man, Smokey Joe’s Café, Waiting for Johnny Depp, LMNOP, First Date, Bonnie & Clyde, Striking 12, Sweet Potato Queens (World Premiere), Heathers, Oliver, Million Dollar Quartet, Rocky Horror Show, In the Heights, Dreamgirls, Pippin. Humphrey’s School/TUTS:  James and the Giant Peach, Hairspray, Rent, Scrooge, Working, American Idiot.

Walnut Street Theatre – Philadelphia:  Phantom!, Greytop in Love (starring Kim Hunter), The Gift, Portrait of  a Nude, Orphans, Oscar Wilde’s Lover, Skylight, La Cage Aux Folles (Barrymore Award – Outstanding Costume Design), Singin in the Rain (Barrymore Nomination – Outstanding Costume Design), Buddy:  The Buddy Holly Story, The Sunshine Boys, Art, Children, A Suite in Two Keys, Damn Yankees (Co-design with Hilary Corbett), My Fair Lady, She Loves Me,  Sound of Music, Brighton Beach Memoirs, Evita, The Lake (World Premiere), La Vie En Bleu (American Premiere), Annie, Biloxi Blues, Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day, Pump Boys and Dinettes, Annie Warbucks, Cats, Broadway Bound, West Side Story, Finian’s Rainbow, Beauty & the Beast. Trying, Godspell, Windy City, Of Mice and Men,  Carousel, Man of LaMancha, Peter Pan, The Price, Les Miserables State Fair, Hairspray, Born Yesterday, The Producers, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Oliver, Eclectic Society, Fiddler on the Roof (Barrymore Award – Outstanding Costume Design), Curtains, White Christmas, Amadeus, The 39 Steps, Miss Saigon, Aspects of Love, The King and I, God of Carnage, Love Story (American Premiere), The Music Man, An Ideal Husband, Good People, In The Heights, Elf, Other Desert Cities, Arsenic and Old Lace. 9 to 5.

Fulton Theatre Co – Lancaster, PA:  The 39 Steps, Michael Archangel, God of Carnage, Miss Saigon, Good People,  Joseph…Dreamcoat, Other Desert Cities, Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story,

Maine State Music Theatre – Maine:  Sound of Music, Oklahoma, Footloose, She Loves Me, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

1812 Productions – Philadelphia:  Box Office of the Damned, Santaland Diaries & Season’s Greetings, Private Eyes, Like Crazy Like Wow, The UnEasy Chair.

Act II Playhouse – Philadelphia:  Bermuda Avenue Triangle, LaMoure, N.D., Big Bang

University of the Arts – Philadelphia:  And the World Goes Round, Front, Pippin, The Kinks:  A Rock n’ Roll Fantasy

Off-Broadway:  Theatre 80 and Douglas Fairbanks Theatre – Summer of ‘69

West End Theatre – New YorkDickens’ Christmas Carol

Costume Shop Manager

Theatre Under the Stars:  January 2015 – Present:  .Responsible for oversight of Costume Shop and Wardrobe Staff, build and budget for all Theatre Under the Stars Productions.

Walnut Street Theatre:  1997 – 2014:  18 Seasons as Costume Shop Manager.  Responsible for oversight of Costume Shop staff, build and budget for all Mainstage shows and Independence Studio on Three shows.

Costumer

The Thoel Project – Broadway:  Movin’ Out (The Music of Billy Joel)

Maine State Music Theatre:  Titanic

Globe Theatre – Regina:  Nicholas Nickleby (Millinery), The Great Electrical Revolution.

Wardrobe Supervisor

Maine State Music Theatre:  Carousel, Singin’ in the Rain, Evita, Ain’t Misbehavin’, Chamberlain, The Music Man, Sweeney Todd, Camelot, Tommy, A Chorus Line, Man of La Mancha, Smile, Anything Goes, Showboat.

Film/TV

“Wild’s Cargo”:  Costume Designer – Pilot Episode

“Conquest”:  Costume Set Supervisor

Education

BFA Theatre Design & Crafts – University of Regina – 1997

2003 Finalist– F. Otto Haas Award – Emerging Philadelphia Artist

 

COLLEEN A. GRADY
19914 FIRESIGN DRIVE
HUMBLE, TEXAS  77346

PHONE: (267)-972-8694
EMAIL: colleen1214@yahoo.com